Skip to main content

Pittsburgh Pirates vs St.Louis Cardinals — live score, lineups, stats, h2h and where to watch

Full time: Pittsburgh Pirates 2–0 St.Louis Cardinals.

Pittsburgh Pirates

TOP STATS

St.Louis Cardinals
5
Hits
1
0
Errors
1
2
2B - double
1
1
3B - triple
0
0
Home runs
0
1
Runs batted in
0
7
Left on base
2
3
Base on balls
2
4
Strikeouts
14
1
Stolen bases
0
29
At bat
27
0.172
Batting average
0.037

Head to head

Last 12 meetings

5
Pittsburgh Pirates wins
0
draws
7
St.Louis Cardinals wins
  1. 2026-09-24Pittsburgh Pirates vs St.Louis CardinalsMLBW
  2. 2026-09-23Pittsburgh Pirates vs St.Louis CardinalsMLBL
  3. 2026-08-30St.Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh PiratesMLBW
  4. 2026-08-29St.Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh PiratesMLBW
  5. 2026-08-29St.Louis Cardinals vs Pittsburgh PiratesMLBL
Pittsburgh Pirates — recent form
LWLLW
St.Louis Cardinals — recent form
WLLLL

Where to watch Pittsburgh Pirates vs St.Louis Cardinals

  • United States:FOX Network, NBC, ESPN, TBS, Peacock, Netflix, MLB.TV, Fox Sports 1 USA
Full where-to-watch guide — every region, channel and stream →

About the match

Pittsburgh Pirates 2-0 St.Louis Cardinals — result

Pittsburgh Pirates and St.Louis Cardinals go head-to-head at PNC Park on Tuesday 22 September 2026 in MLB.

Pittsburgh Pirates came through 2-0 against St.Louis Cardinals. Period by period it went Inn 1 0-0, Inn 2 0-0, Inn 3 0-0, Inn 4 0-0, Inn 5 0-0, Inn 6 1-0, Inn 7 1-0, Inn 8 0-0, Inn 9 0-0. Pittsburgh Pirates finished with 5 hits to St.Louis Cardinals's 1. On errors, it was 0 to 1. The result leaves Pittsburgh Pirates 3rd on 240 points and St.Louis Cardinals 4th on 225.

Final score2-0
VenuePNC Park
CompetitionMLB
Season2026
Head-to-headPittsburgh Pirates 4W · 0D · 6L
FormPIT WWWWL · STL WLLLL
League positionPIT 3rd · STL 4th
WatchFOX Network, Sling TV, YouTube TV and Hulu + Live TV

Updated 32 days ago